By | Uncategorized | No Comments
[…] If it is passed into law, the text of the bill will be standard guiding its implementation.

SB79 is a threat to Mountain View’s Historic Retail District

In response to Livable Mountain View’s concerns that the bill could lead to the replacement of Mountain View’s downtown historic retail district (the 100-300 blocks of Castro Street), the Voice cites SB79’s provision for a local alternative plan. It is important to note that there are limitations set in the text of SB79 to what can be proposed in such an alternative plan. In particular, section 65912.161 (a)(2) reads:

The plan shall not reduce the maximum allowed density for any individual site on which the plan allows residential use by more than 50 percent below that permitted under this chapter.

Mountain View’s downtown historical retail district would be classified at Tier1 area under SB79:

“Tier 1 transit-oriented development stop” means a transit-oriented development stop within an urban transit county served by heavy rail transit or very high frequency commuter rail.